US Shipping $6 / FREE on orders over $100

Ingredients

 

Acetyl Hexapeptide-3 - (also known as Argireline) is a peptide (a chain of more than 2 amino acids) that is thought to work by limiting the neurotransmitters to muscles that stimulates movement.  This should allow skin lines to soften.

Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Fruit Oil- Oil contains more than 60% Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA), an important essential fatty acid.  High concentrations of Alpha Linolenic Acid help retain moisture and prevent drying.  Kiwi also contains vitamins C and E, potassium and magnesium.  Promotes skin elasticity and regeneration of skin cells.

Alpha Arbutin--Alpha Arbutin is a natural compound extracted from various plant sources such as pear and the bearberry plant.  Natural, safe skin lightening agent.

Annatto- Annatto is an orange-red condiment and food coloring derived from the seeds of the achiote tree.  Has anti-inflammatory benefits and encourages the production of healthy skin.

Annosa Squamosa (Sugar Apple Tree) Seed Extract-Strengthens the dermis and stimulates collagen production.  It can help reduce surface wrinkles and can help firm/ tone the skin.

Apple Cider Vinegar-Apple (Pyrus Malus) Cider Vinegar contains acetic acid and water.  It is mildly astringent with disinfecting and antifungal qualities.

Arachidyl Glucoside (alcohol)-Emulsion Stabilizer; Viscosity Increasing Agent.   Unrelated to Isopropyl or rubbing alcohol which is drying to the skin.

Arbutin- Arbutin is a hydroquinone derivative from the leaves of various berries, displays melanin-inhibiting properties.

Arctium Lappa Root (Burdock) Extract- Burdock Root Extract (Arctium Lappa) is rich in phytosterols and essential fatty acids

Arginine-  An amino acid that has an anti-inflammatory effect and helps to normalize and hydrate the skin.

Asafetida Extract-  Family of plants that includes celery, helps to decrease inflammation.

Ascorbic Acid- Ascorbic Acid is a form of Vitamin C that offers antioxidant benefits.

Ascorbyl Palmitate- made from ascorbic acid (Vitamin C) and palmitic acid (fatty acid).  Also known as Vitamin C Ester. A preservative with antioxidant properties, helping blend vitamins A, C & D into a suspension.  It's an effective collagen builder and free-radical scavenging ingredient essential to healthy skin.

Astrocaryum Murumuru (Amazonian) Fruit Butter- Amazonian Fruit (Astrocaryum Murumuru) Butter is rich in oleic acid which promotes nutrition and moisture retention to the skin.

Azelaic Acid- Can be naturally derived from wheat, barley and rye (contains gluten). Provides anti-bacterial and comedolytic effect (unclogs pores).   Also offers reversible inhibition of Tyrosinase, delivering a skin lightening effect.

Behenyl Alcohol-  Behenyl Alcohol is a natural, vegetable source long chain fatty alcohol used to regulate viscosity in formulations.  It functions as a thickener and stabilizer and may be used as a co-emulsifier.  Unrelated to Isopropyl or rubbing alcohol which is drying to the skin.

Bilberry Leaf (Vaccinium Myrtillus) Extract- Bilberry Leaf (Vaccinium Myrtillus) Extract is known to be an good source of antioxidants.

Butylene Glycol- Butylene glycol (1.3-Butanediol) is a small organic alcohol used as solvent and conditioning agent.  Solvents help other ingredients dissolve and fully incorporate.

Calendula Officinalis Extract- Calendula Extract (Calendula Officinalis) is a medicinal plant that is known for its antibacterial and antioxidant properties.

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) - Green tea extract is derived from leaves of Camellia sinensis. Green tea extract is naturally rich in antioxidants, which has a cell-protecting function as well.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (Coconut Source)- Caprylic/Capri Triglycerides is an emollient derived from coconut, in this form it is non-comedogenic (won’t clog pores unlike regular coconut oil).

Cellulose- An organic compound derived from plant cell walls that is used as a versatile emulsifier with humectant properties for skincare products.

Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) Extract-Gotu Kola (Centella Asiatica) Extract is thought to have antibacterial, anti-psoriatic, and wound-healing properties.

Ceteareth-  A fatty alcohol (not drying like rubbing alcohol) Used as an emulsifier and emollient.

Cetearyl Isononanoate- oil derived from various plants used to soften and smooth skin.

Cetyl Alcohol (Coconut Source)- Cetyl Alcohol is a mixture of cetyl and stearyl alcohols that can come from vegetable sources, used as an emulsifier.  Unrelated to rubbing alcohol or Isopropyl Alcohol which is very drying to the skin.

Chlorophyll-green pigment in plants, responsible for absorbing light, used to produce energy through photosynthesis. Antioxidant.

Cistus Incanus Extract - Provides DNA protection, strong anti-oxidative efficacy, anti-inflammatory effects, delivers daylight defense, and protects from environmental stress.  Eco-Cert Ingredient.

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Essential Oil- Bergamot (Citrus Aurantium Bergamia) Essential Oil comes from the rind of the citrus fruit.  As an essential oil it has been used for balancing, relaxing and anti-bacterial benefits.

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil- Lemon (Citrus Medica Limonum) Essential Oil is derived from the peel of the lemon rind. Lemon is believed to act as a stimulant and possess antibacterial and astringent benefits.

Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Oil-  Grapefruit (Citrus Paradisi) Essential Oil has wonderful antioxidant properties.

Cocobetaine (Plant Source)- Cocobetaine is a coconut source surfactant that gently removes oil from the skin.

CoQ10 - it is a vitamin-like, fat-soluble substance naturally present in the body. Some studies have shown that coenzyme Q10 can stimulate healthy collagen production.

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract- Cucumbers are rich in vitamins including vitamin C, polyphenols, polysaccharides and  minerals.  Used for their astringent, hydrating and anti-inflammatory properties.

Cyclopentasiloxane- In beauty products, it is mainly used as a conditioner, lubricant and solvent.  (Solvents help other ingredients incorporate fully into the formulation.)

Cymbopogon Schoenanthus (Lemongrass) Extract- Lemongrass (Cymbopogon Schoenanthus) Oil is used for a number of therapeutic purposes.   Lemongrass oil can be antimicrobial, antiseptic, and astringent.

Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Extract- Carrot Root (Daucus Carota Sativa) Extract is high in beta-carotene plus Vitamin A and E.  Powerful antioxidant properties.

Decyl Glycoside (Plant Source) - Decyl Glucoside is a nonionic surfactant - very mild cleansing agent that is originally derived from the sugar of corn.

Dimethylaminoethanol (DMAE)- DMAE (dimethylaminoethanol) derivative of the B vitamin cholines, is thought to function similarly to CoEnzyme Q10 by promoting healthy collagen growth and helping to protect the skin cell membrane.

Echinacea Purpurea- The extracts from the leaves and flowers boost the immune system and they are rich in essential oils, inulin, flavonoids, vitamin C and polysaccharides.

Ethoxydiglycol- used as a solvent (dissolves solids or other liquids to create a solution) and decreases viscosity.

Ethylhexyl Palmitate- Derived from palm oil used to adjust consistency.  Gives products a slip feel like silicone.

Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax- A plant derived substitute for beeswax or carnauba wax, used in vegan products.  Candelilla Wax increases the thickness of the oil portion of an emulsion

Euphrasia Officinalis (Eyebright) Extract- Eyebright (Euphrasia Officinalis) Extract has been used as a topical treatment for inflammation.

Ferula Assa Foetida Root Extract- Is a plant derived skin conditioning ingredient which contains naturally occurring Ferulic Acid.

Ferulic Acid- Ferulic acid is a plant derived antioxidant that protects the skin against UVB induced redness.  Ideally formulated with Vitamin E and C to improve stability and benefits.  Ferulic acid is found naturally in many forms in seeds and leaves.

Ganoderma Lucidum (Mannentake Mushroom) Extract- Ganoderma Lucidum (Mannentake Mushroom) Extract is known to have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Gluconolactone (Sugar Source)-  Gluconolactone is a type of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that is similar in function and chemical structure to AHAs (Alpha Hydroxy Acid) but less irritating.

Glyceryl Caprylate- Glyceryl Caprylate is a co-emulsifier that is mainly used to stabilize emulsions and is produced from various vegetable oils.

Glyceryl Monostearate-Glycerol monostearate, commonly known as GMS, is an organic molecule used as an emulsifier.

Glyceryl Undecylenate- Glyceryl Undecylenate is an ester of glycerin and undecylenic acid, used as an emulsifier and emollient.

Glycosaminoglycans- Glycosaminoglycans provide essential nourishment & moisture on a deep cellular level.  They are essential to epidermal & dermal cells metabolism and maintaining the skin’s collagen and elastin healthy.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower)- Being very high in vitamin E, it acts as an emollient which traps moisture and keeps skin well hydrated.  It also helps prevent damage to cells by ultraviolet light and aids against premature aging of skin by protecting the collagen and elastin content.

Helichrysum (Italicum) Oil-Helichrysum (Italicum) Essential Oil  has potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory antimicrobial, antifungal and antibacterial properties.

Hexanediol- Gentle, non-sensitizing, non-formaldehyde releasing, non-paraben preservative.

Hippophae Rhamnoides (Seabuckthorn) Fruit Extract-Seabuckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Oil promotes cell tissue regeneration, aiding in the healing of wounds and restoring skin tissue.

Hyaluronic Acid-Hyaluronic Acid moisturizes and hydrates the skin while absorbing 1000 times its weight in water.

Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate- Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate is a naturally-derived sugar used as a surfactant and emulsifier.

Kakadu (Plum Fruit) Extract- has 55 times the Vitamin C of an orange and an additionally lesser-known antioxidants like Gallic acid (good for restoring the skin’s natural barrier) and Ellagic acid (helps restore elasticity to skin).

Lauryl Lactate- Lauryl Lactate is a naturally occurring acid known as an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) found in beauty products and cosmetics.  Functions as an emollient, skin conditioning agent, and exfoliant.

L-Ascorbic Acid- L-Ascorbic Acid is a common form of vitamin C. It is considered a potent antioxidant.

Lentinus Edodes (Shiitake Mushroom) Extract- Lentinus Edodes Extract is an extract of the shiitake mushroom, used as a skin-conditioning agent.

Licorice Root (Glycyrrhiza Glabra) Extract- has been used as an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant, due to licochalcone, a molecule present in the extract that helps control oil production.

Litchi Chinensis (Lychee) Extract-Lychee (Litchi Chinensis) Extract is rich in Vitamin C, is a natural antioxidant.

Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Extract-Honeysuckle flower extract is used primarily for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and calming properties and as a natural preservative booster.

Lonicera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract- Honeysuckle flower extract is used primarily for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and calming properties and as a natural preservative booster

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate-This non irritating stable form of vitamin C that boosts skin collagen synthesis.  It is ideal for those with sensitive skin.

Malic Acid-Malic Acid is derived from apple and is a source of hydroxy acid.

Maltodextrin (Tego Cistus)-is derived from the pink rock rose.  Exhibits anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidative effects thereby protecting against UV damage to skin’s DNA.

Mangifera Indica (Mango) Butter-Mango (Mangifera Indica) Butter is a highly emollient and high oxidative regenerating ingredient.

Mannitol- Mannitol is a sugar alcohol found abundantly in nature, particularly from trees, and in marine algae and fresh mushrooms, used primarily as a humectant.

Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Leaf Extract-Neem (Melia Azadirachta) Leaf Extract has been shown to have antimicrobial properties.

Mineral Mica-Mica is a naturally occurring group of silicate minerals used for its opacifying quality.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Seed Oil -Olive (Olea Europaea) Oil is a high grade oil that attracts and binds moisture to the skin.

Olive Squalene- Olive Squalane is an oil derived from olives.  It is a natural emollient that has antioxidant and immune-stimulating benefits.

Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract- Natural Aloe Barbadensis is derived from a plant that has been used traditionally for healing and hydration.  The leaves of the plant contain mucopolysaccharide, a natural moisturizer, as well as minerals and amino acids.

Organic Althaea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Extract-Mallow (Althea Rosea) Root Powder Extract contains mucilage (polysaccharide), flavonoids, and anthocyanins  (give colorful fruit their pigment). It is believed to have anti-inflammatory and soothing properties.

Organic Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Extract-Chamomile (Anthemis Nobilis) Extract Herb is known to have anti-irritant, soothing, and antioxidant benefits.

Organic Arnica Montana (Arnica) Extract- Arnica (Arnica Cordifolia) extract, due to its anti-inflammatory benefits is widely used to treat bruises and sprains.

Organic Aspalathus Linearis Leaf (Rooibos) Extract-Rooibos (Red Bush Tea) Extract is from the Aspalathus Linoraris plant of South Africa.  It contains no caffeine and is rich in Vitamin C and a variety of minerals, exhibit antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter-Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter is gathered by hand in the form of nuts and prepared by steaming and pounding.  Traditionally used for healing wounds and burns as well as sprains and muscle pain.  In skin care it is used as a conditioning agent and viscosity (thickness) increasing agent.

Organic Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Extract-Green Tea (Camellia Sinensis Leaf) Extract when applied topically has potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects on the skin.  Can help fight the various oxidative stressors (air, UV light, smoke) that cause degeneration of the skin and damage to skin cells.

Organic Echinacea Purpurea Extract- Echinacea (Echinacea Purpurea) Extract organic- potent anti-inflammatory.

Organic Fucus Vesiculosus (Bladderwrack) Extract-Bladderwrack (Fucus Vesiculosus) Extract soothes irritated or inflamed skin, rich in minerals.

Organic Fucus Vesiculosus (Seaweed) Extract- see Bladderwrack above

Organic Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract- Licorice (Glycyrrhiza Glabra) Root Extract contains glycyrrhetic acid which offers anti-inflammatory properties.

Organic Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract-Witch Hazel (Hamamelis Virginiana ) Extract is derived from the leaves and bark of a deciduous shrub.  It is believed to have anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antibacterial properties.

Organic Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil-Sunflower (Helianthus Annuus) Seed Oil is rich in Vitamin A & E and helps condition and moisturize.

Organic Limonum (Lemon) Essential Oil-Lemon (Citrus Medica Limonum) Essential Oil is derived from the peel of the lemon rind.  It is believed to act as a stimulant and possess antibacterial, astringent benefits.

Organic Plantago Lanceolata (Plantain) Extract- Plantain (Plantago Lanceolata) Extract contains allantoin, an anti-inflammatory, and is also believed to possess antibacterial benefits.

Organic Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract- Nettle (Urtica Dioica) Extract is believed to have anti-inflammatory properties.

Palmitoyl- see below

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide- Palmitoyl oligopeptide is a blend of several fatty and amino acids.  Studies suggest that this peptide may work to stimulate collagen production and help skin cells remain more stable.

Panthenol- Panthenol is found in the vitamin B group and occurs in yeast and vegetables.  Panthenol is thought to enhance formation of new cells and have anti-inflammatory and healing benefits.

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil-Extra Virgin Cold Pressed Avocado (Persea Gratissima) Oil is a natural emollient that makes dry skin look and feel better.

Phenoxyethanol- Phenoxyethanol is a preservative that can be found naturally in green tea, but the commercial ingredient typically is synthetically produced in a laboratory creating what’s termed a “nature identical” chemical.  Used at less than a fraction of one percent.

Phyllanthus Emblica Extract- Phyllanthus Emblica Fruit Extract is a 100% natural super antioxidant/free radical scavenging active which helps the skin defend against environmental aggression

Populus Tremuloides Bark Extract- Populus Tremuloides (Aspen) Bark Extract Rich in salicylates, helpful for acne prone skin.  It is also an anti-inflammatory, antioxidant properties.  Antimicrobial activity acts a natural preservative.

Pyridoxine Hydrochloride - Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, vitamin B6; is thought to have antibacterial and antioxidant benefits.

Resveratrol-Resveratrol was first found in 1940 in the roots of a plant called Veratrum grandiflorum.  It is a polyphenol compound that exhibits a wide range of activities including anti-inflammatory, anti cancer, antimutagenic and antifungal properties

Retinol Palmitate- Retinol Palmitate is the combination of Vitamin A and palmitic acid.  It is thought to provide anti-oxidant and skin regenerating benefits.

Rosa Damascena (Rose) Flower Oil- Rose (Rosa Damascena) Flower Distillate is derived from the essential oil of the Rose flower, antiseptic, astringent and anti-inflammatory emollient.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil-Rosemary (Rosmarinus Officinalis) Leaf Essential Oil has astringent and antiseptic properties and is often used for oily, acne prone skin.

Salicylic Acid- a type of beta hydroxy acids, works as a keratolytic by exfoliating the skin. Also known as “increased skin cell turnover”, this helps unclog pores and helps prevent pore clogging.  Found in foods like grapes and tomatoes. 

Sodium Alginate-  The alginates are derived from brown algae (Phaeophycota). Sodium Alginate is a natural, water-soluble polysaccharide used as a skin hydrator.  

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate- Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate is the stabilized sodium salt of L-ascorbic acid.  It is thought to stimulate production of collagen and elastin and to promote skin softness and elasticity.

Sodium Benzoate- preservative, food grade.  Naturally occurring in fruits such as apples, cranberries, prunes and plums.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate (Coconut Source)-Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a mild cleansing agent (surfactant) derived from coconut.

Sodium PCA- Sodium PCA, is the sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid (also known as PCA). It is a derivative of naturally occurring amino acid proline, and it is used as a conditioning agent.  PCA is a naturally occurring component of human skin and a part of the "natural moisturizing factors" (NMF) that maintain a healthy epidermis.

Sorbitol- Sorbitol is similar to glycerin and is used as a thickener.

Soy Lecithin- Lecithin is derived from plants.  It is an excellent emollient  due to its exceptional water binding properties.

Spinacia Oleracea (Spinach) Powder- Spinach (Spinacia Oleracea) Powder Extract displays antioxidant benefits and contains Vitamin K.

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate- Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a stable, oil-soluble form of Vitamin C.

Tetrahydrocurcuminoids- Tetrahydrocurcumin is derived from turmeric root and has been shown to efficiently inhibit tyrosinase which helps lighten the skin.

Thioctic (Alpha Lipoic) Acid- Alpha Lipoic Acid is a potent antioxidant that can be found in spinach, broccoli and potatoes.

Tocopherol Acetate- Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant.

Trihydroxystearin- Lipid composed of glycerin and hydroxystearic acid used to increase viscosity.

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil- Wheat (Triticum Vulgare) Germ Oil is a fat-soluble natural oil, expeller pressed from the germ of the wheat kernel.  It is high in lecithin, vitamins A, D and E and is exceptional for treating dry and aging skin. (contains gluten)

Tropolone-  organic compound thought to be a ligand precursor.  Naturally derived from theaflavins  of black tea. (Ligands are small molecules that transmit signals in between or within cells.)

Turmeric-The curcumin found in turmeric can help decreasing inflammation and oxidation.

Vanillin- Vanillin is a flavoring agent derived from vanilla.  It is known to have antioxidant properties.

Vaccinium Myrillus-  Although the bilberry (Vaccinium myrtillus) resembles the blueberry (Vaccinium Cyanococcus) and they are related, they are actually different fruits. ... Bilberries are also known to support healthy circulation and for their anti-inflammatory benefits, both when eaten and when applied topically in extract form.

Vegetable Glycerin- Vegetable Glycerin, derived from olive oil, is used as an emollient and a humectant.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Skin Extract- Grape Skin (Vitis Vinifera) Extract is rich in Vitamin E, essential fatty acids and minerals

Xanthan Gum- In skincare products, xanthan gum is used to prepare water gels. It is also used in oil-in-water emulsions to help stabilize the oil droplets against coalescence, and has some skin hydrating properties.

Yeast Extract (Phyto Hyaluronate)- Phyto Hyaluronate (Yeast Derived) provides moisture and water binding benefits.


   Helpful Terms to Know

Emulsifier- has a water binding end and fat (oil) binding end that is used in to combine oil and water into a cream or lotion.

Emulsion- a stable combination of oil and water.

Humectant- used to maintain moisture and prevent moisture loss.

Peptide- a chain of 2 or more amino acids

Preservative- keeps products from growing yeast, mold or bacteria.  Essential for any product that you plan to have for more than one month and not store in the refrigerator.  Any synthetic preservative used by Theoderma is used in TRACE amounts just to bolster natural preservatives.  This ensures safety.

Solvent-dissolves solids or other liquids to create a solution.

Surfactant- has a water binding end and fat (oil) binding end that is used in cleansers. Back To Top